Pokémon Masters Lab

Fourth Gym Battle over 270 seconds: how far can special Fighting go?

By SciPocket · October 17, 2026

How much firepower could teams produce within the Gym Battle’s 270-second limit? Using the event-era roster, we compare eight types in both damage categories—16 conditions—over the same 270 seconds.

Team candidates, grids, and action orders are compared to maximize cumulative firepower within 270 seconds. Sync count is not fixed; normal, buddy, Tera and max moves that fit after the last sync are included.

The adopted special Fighting candidate scores 14.71 ×100 million with 6 sync moves. It ranks 3 from the bottom among the eight special types and reaches about 88% of the other seven types’ median.

Both regular Support and unlocked EX Support roles qualify for the support slot. Whether a team can survive enemy attacks must be checked separately from its firepower index.

These are cumulative firepower indices from an approximate model, not actual HP damage. They do not establish exhaustive maxima or in-game team rankings.

See 270-second results and adopted grids for all 16 teams →

Compare physical and special teams across eight types over the same 270 seconds

The comparison covers the eight weakness types in the fourth Pasio Gym Battle, Sinnoh Leaders Assemble. Special damage is immune in physical conditions, physical damage in special conditions, and attacks outside the weakness type score zero.

Enemy passives are fixed to each opponent’s cumulative R1–R3 set. Round transitions are not simulated; damage-category immunity and super-effective-only damage are separate comparison settings.

Cumulative index through 270 seconds across eight types and two categories
Select an image to enlarge it. These are approximate calculations using the recorded dataset.

Countdown acceleration can bring sync moves, sync buffs, and post-sync support forward and may increase sync count within the deadline. Setup actions and the timing of limited buddy moves also affect the total.

Open the eight-type summary table
TypeOpponentsPhysical: 270-second totalPhysical syncsSpecial: 270-second totalSpecial syncs
GrassRoark2,039,626,2646514,560,6955
FlyingGardenia1,638,304,62362,026,532,5586
FairyMaylene864,841,21961,667,767,1926
DragonCrasher Wake3,068,531,74964,909,388,1887
DarkFantina5,336,520,91251,481,161,2175
FightingByron3,148,705,44451,471,392,2176
PoisonCandice1,255,966,36264,138,266,0395
GroundVolkner1,342,129,0805775,655,6705

Compare special Fighting with other types

270-second cumulative index for eight special types
Select an image to enlarge it. These are approximate calculations using the recorded dataset.

Special Fighting scores 14.71 ×100 million, compared with the other seven special types’ median of 16.68. It reaches about 47% of physical Fighting’s 31.49.

Differences among these candidates do not determine difficulty once enemy defenses, gauge, survival, and actual rosters are considered. This is one comparison for examining the disadvantage facing special Fighting.

Fighting teams and their 270-second action orders

Fighting · Physical

Kieran&Hydrapple (Tera Type: Fighting) / Arc Suit Korrina&Lucario / Juliana&Koraidon (Apex Build)

Fighting · Special

Sygna Suit Bede&Iron Valiant / Arc Suit Korrina&Lucario / Kieran&Hydrapple (Tera Type: Fighting)

The teams, grids, and routes are selected from candidates evaluated for 270 seconds. Attacks in an immune damage category can still apply the model’s supported countdown reductions, boosts, and field effects when their conditions hold. Moves that create a circle only on their first use do not overwrite it on every repeated use.

The adopted physical candidate is Kieran, Arc Suit Korrina, and Juliana. Juliana’s entry sun overwrites Byron’s sandstorm, avoiding his sand-dependent attack-move reduction. Sync and max moves are exempt from this reduction.

Physical and special Fighting cumulative index through 270 seconds
Select an image to enlarge it. These are approximate calculations using the recorded dataset.

Dots mark team sync moves. Solid segments indicate active EX Fighting Zone; dashed segments indicate periods without an active EX Fighting Zone, including periods with only ordinary Fighting Zone.

The 270-second endpoint is shared by every team. Under the 19-second cycle approximation, an attack that would occur after 270 seconds is excluded. Horizontal tails do not add damage.

Also examine the limited pool of attack moves

Physical and special move candidate counts by type
Select an image to enlarge it. These are approximate calculations using the recorded dataset.

Under matching extraction conditions for the 650 event-era pairs, the initial Fighting pool contains 103 physical move entries and 24 special entries. These are move entries, with forms and move kinds counted separately, not numbers of sync pairs.

Enemy passive coverage (R3)

OpponentsCumulative R1–R3 passivesTreatment in this calculation
RoarkRecoil damage immunity
Enfeeble 2
Enemy team Attack +2 on entry
Incoming damage, recoil, and allied Defense drops are not evaluated.
GardeniaDauntless
Piercing Gaze
Enemy team Sp. Atk +1 on entry
Sp. Atk-drop immunity, enemy accuracy, and enemy Sp. Atk boosts do not change the index.
MayleneUnflappable
Enemy team Attack +1 on entry
Sharpened Body 3
Flinch immunity is supported. Enemy Attack and power boosts are not evaluated.
Crasher WakeTrap immunity
Trap opponents after sync
Increased trapping damage 3
Trap immunity is supported. Enemy post-sync trapping and trapping damage are not evaluated.
FantinaStalwart
Permanent Ghost Zone on entry
Team status and interference immunity in Ghost Zone
Permanent Ghost Zone and its status/interference immunity are supported; overwriting the Zone removes that immunity. Damage differences from Sp. Def-drop immunity are not evaluated.
ByronEndure on first entry
Permanent sandstorm on entry
Sand Castle 5
Permanent sandstorm and ×0.5 for regular, buddy, and Tera moves during sand are supported. Sync/max moves are exempt. Endure and knockouts are not evaluated.
CandiceAntifreeze
Increased status chance 2
Team evasion +1 on entry
Freeze immunity is supported. Evasion, hit checks, and status chance are not evaluated; hits are assumed.
VolknerParalysis immunity
Player team Attack -1 on entry
Attack drop on successful attack 9
Paralysis immunity, entry Attack -1 for all allies, and Attack -1 per enemy action on a fixed target are supported. Stat-drop immunity and critical hits ignoring negative Attack ranks are applied.
Review conditions and unmodeled effects

Interval scores, routes, grids, and reproducible 270-second links →

Compare your own roster over 270 seconds in the team optimizer →